WVU News Television Journalism Awards 2006 – 2013


TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2012-2013

  • AVA Awards:
    • Gold Winner – WVU News Your Voice Your Vote Special Edition Newscast, produced by Chelsey Corroto
  • AVA Awards:
    • Gold Winner – WVU News Protecting Our Children Special Edition Newscast, produced by Caitlin Fitzgerald
  • Broadcast Education Association
    • Third Place Best TV Anchor – Krista Baker
  • Broadcast Education Association
    • Third Place: Best Sports Television Feature – “Tailgating” by Jamie McCracken
  • Communicator Awards
    • Communicator Award of Distinction for WVU News Consumer Special Edition Newscast, produced by Allison Rollins
  • Communicator Awards
    • Communicator Award of Distinction for WVU News Protecting Our Children Special Edition Newscast, produced by Caitlin Fitzgerald
  • SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards
    • First Place in Television Sports Reporting for “Tailgating” by Jamie McCracken
  • SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards
    • Third Place in Television Sports Reporting for “WVU Feature Twirlers” by Erik Roberts
  • SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards
    • Third Place All-Around Best Newscast – WVU News Special Edition “Your Voice, Your Vote,” produced by Chelsey Corroto

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2011-2012

  • MarCom Gold Award
    • WVU News – September 11 Special Edition
  • Telly Awards
    • WVU News Big 12 Special Edition- Bronze Award, produced by Whitney Godwin
  • Telly Awards
    • WVU News September 11th Special Edition- Bronze Award, produced by Eva Buchman
  • AVA Awards
    • Gold winner- WVU News Big 12 Special Edition, produced by Whitney Godwin
  • AVA Awards
    • Platinum winner- WVU News September 11th Special Edition, produced by Eva Buchman
  • AVA Awards
    • WVU News Remembers Milan Puskar, produced by Whitney Godwin
  • Broadcast Education Association
    • First Place Best TV Anchor- Erica Mokay
  • Broadcast Education Association
    • Honorable Mention in Best TV Hard News Reporting- “Escape,” by Erica Mokay
  • Broadcast Education Association
    • Honorable Mention in Best TV Feature Reporting- “How Sweet It is,” by Paul King
  • Broadcast Education Association
    • Honorable Mention: Best Newscast for TV- “Big 12 Special Edition,” produced by Whitney Godwin

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2010-2011

  • Broadcast Education Association
    • Best of Festival King Foundation Award- First Place in the “Student Newscast” category
  • Communicator Awards
    • Gold Award of Excellence as “Best Informational Newscast” – Silver Award of Distinction in the “Broadcast News” category
  • Marcom Award
    • Gold Award in the “Best Broadcast TV Program” category
  • AVA Awards
    • Platinum Award for “Best Broadcast Newscast”
  • SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards
    • Second Place in the “Best All-Around Television Student Newscast” category
  • Accolade Competition
    • Award of Merit in the “Broadcast Newscast” category

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2009-2010

  • The Accolade Awards – (Submitted – December 9, 2009 – Awarded January 8, 2010 – Submitted the following stories – WVU News (Newscast #7 Fall 2009) Silver Award of Merit
  • SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards
    • (Submitted January 27, 2010 – Awarded the following regional awards – April 2010: SPJ – Regional Winner – WVU Newscast – Second Place
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Television Breaking News Reporting “Overcrowded Jails in WV” by Karilynn Galiotos – First Place
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Television Feature “The Last WWI hero” by Geoff Coyle – First Place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Television Sports Reporting “UConn Continues On” by Ben Eshenbaugh – First Place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Television Sports Reporting “Iraq to Gridiron” by Chip Fontanazza – Second Place.
  • Hearst Awards
    • (Awarded March 2010) Placed in Top Ten Nationally – Karilynn Galiotos (Television II – Hard News) – 8th place for two stories on “Overcrowded Jails in WVU” and “Morgantown Firefighters.”
  • Hearst Awards
    • (Awarded January 2010) Placed in Top Ten Nationally – Kasey Hott (Television I – Feature) – 8th Place for her Morgantown – based stories on “Morgantown’s Water Quality” and “A recession – Proof City.”
  • Hearst Awards
    • (Awarded May 2010) Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in the nation overall in broadcast news competitions for the 2009-2010 school year.
  • Communicator Awards
    • (Awarded July 2010) WVU News (Newscast #5 – April 15, 2010 – Spring 2010) Award of Distinction – Silver Award Winner for best student newscast – May 2010.
  • MarCom Awards
    • WVU News (Awarded October 2010) (Newscast #2 – October 5, 2010 – Fall 2010) – Gold award winner for best television newscast and Gina Dahlia’s documentary – The Monongah Heroine – Gold Winner for best documentary.

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2008 – 2009

  • Hearst Awards
    • Placed in Top Ten Nationally – Steve Butera (Television I) – 9th Place
  • Hearst Awards
    • (Awarded May 2009) Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in the nation overall in the broadcast news competitions for the 2008-2009 school year.
  • ABC News On Campus
    • Kasey Hott – National Winner “Roving Reporter of the Year.”
  • SPJ Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards
    • National Finalist – WVU News (TV Newscast) – Top Three Newscast in the Country – Second place.
  • SPJ – Regional Finalist
    • WVU News (TV Newscast) – First place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Steve Butera (Television Feature) – “Hero Car” – First place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Chris Gunnoe (TV Sports Reporting) “Voice of the Mountaineers” – Second place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Janet Irwin (TV Feature) “Holocaust Remembrance” – Second place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Anthony Rizzo (TV General Reporting) – “School Bond Fails” – Second place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Brandown Brown (TV Sports Reporting) “Pride of WV” – Third place.
  • Telly Awards
    • WVU Newscast – National Bronze Winner
  • Telly Awards
    • Gina Martino Dahlia “The Monongah Heroine” – Bronze Winner
  • MarCom Awards
    • WVU Newscast – Virginia Tech Special – National First Place Winner
  • MarCom Awards
    • Gina Martino Dahlia (Producer, Director, and Narrator) “The Monogah Heroine” – Gold Winner
  • Ava Awards
    • WVU Newscast – Virginia Tech Special – National First Place Winner
  • Communicator Awards – Gina Martino Dahlia – “The Monongah Heroine” Silver Award

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2007 – 2008

  • Hearst Awards
    • Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in broadcast news competitions for the 2007-2008 school year
  • Hearst Awards
    • Justin Weaver (Television I-Feature) – Fourth place
  • Hearst Awards
    • Steve Butera (Television I-Feature) – Eleventh place
  • Hearst Awards
    • Steve Butera (Television II – Hard News) – 17TH place
  • Hearst Awards
    • Jackie Cain – Certificate of Special Merit
  • Hearst Awards
    • Megan Bowers (Radio I) – 20TH place
    • The previous packages aired on KDKA-TV, UWIRE, ESPN, OSTN, MSNBC.
  • Ava Awards
    • Gina Martino Dahlia “The Monongah Heroine” TV Programs/Documentary – 2008 Honorable Mention
  • Ava Awards
    • Gina Martino Dahlia “WVU News: Virginia Tech Special” – Platinum Winner

TELEVISION JOURNALISM AWARDS 2006 – 2007

  • Hearst Awards
    • Broadcast News program at WVU placed tenth in broadcast news competitions for the 2006-2007 school year.
  • Hearst Awards
    • Sarah LaMantia (Feature) “Mountaineer Balloon Festival & Oglebay Festival of Lights” – eleventh place.
  • Hearst Awards
    • Jackie Cain (Television II) “Miners Cuts/Sago Mine Coverage” – twelfth place
  • Hearst Awards
    • Jackie Cain (Television II) – 17TH Place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • WVU News (TV Newscast) – First place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Sean Merinar (Sports Reporting) – “Mickey Furfari Profile” – First place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Amanda McCall (Sports Reporting) “Pittsnogle Baby” – Second place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Jackie Cain – (General Reporting) “Miners Cut/Sago Mine Coverage” – Third place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Paul Williams – (Sports Reporting) “Sports Memories” – Third place.
  • SPJ – Regional Winner
    • Megan Gillespie (Television Feature) “Twins Disease” – Third place.
  • BEA National Winner
    • Sean Merinar (Sports Reporting) “Mickey Furfari Profile” – First place.